skip to Main Content
SHIPPINGInsight 20/20: A Vision for the Decade

20/20 Deep Dive Technical Sessions

Wednesday, October 7th
&
Thursday , October 8th

3-hour events each day leading up to the conference.

Topics include: 

  • Fleet Management Optimization
  • Fuel & Bunkering
  • Fuel Alternatives
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Digitalization & Cyber
  • Safety on the High Seas

Wednesday, October 7th 

  • Opening and Welcome: Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 0900 EDT: Fleet Management Optimization Strategies- OPex, CapEx, Routing, Efficiency and more- Hosted by KVH
    • Host: Chris Watson, KVH 
    • Anchor: Ramesh Bhat, Mangrove Partners
      • Todd Allen, NAVTOR
      • Sven Brooks, KVH
      • Tobias Gröger, Team Sales Leader Shipping, Americas, StormGeo

  • 1000 EDT: Fuel & Bunkering- Hosted by Viswa Group
    • Host: Dr. Ram Vis, Founder and President, Viswa Group
    • Anchor: David Dolan, VP of Shipping Management and Compliance, Bold Ocean LLC
    • Michael Lees, Ultraclean 
    • Peter Lindsey, VP Marine, Purify Fuel
    • Dr. Aparna Balachandran, Viswa Group
    • Steve Benwell, Global Fuels Key Accounts Manager, Infineum
    • Sara Shipman Myers, Managing Director, Bunker One

  • 1100 EDT: Energy Alternatives- Hosted by DNV GL
    • Host: Sergio Garcia, DNV GL
    • Anchor: Eric Nagel, Teekay Tankers 
    • LNG: RADM Kevin Cook, Executive Director, GTT North America
    • LNG: John Hatley, Americas VP Marine Solutions & Director Market Shaping, Wärtsilä 
    • Hydrogen/Ammonia: John Eltringham, Project Director, Schulte Group
    • Battery: Brent Perry, CEO, Sterling PBES
    • Wind Assist: Alastair Johnson, Dasivedo Design/Tig Rig
    • Nuclear: River Bennett and Alex Gilbert, Nuclear Innovation Alliance

  • Closing: Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight 

Thursday, October 8th 

  • Opening and Welcome: Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 0900 EDT: Regulatory Compliance Challenges… and Solutions Hosted by ASR and CROE
    • Host: Peter Gianopulos, President, ASR
    • Anchor: Tom Hudson, MOL
    • Ballast Water Compliance Challenges: Dr. Efi Tsolaki, Chief Scientific Officer, ERMA FIRST
    • Regulatory Challenges – Navigating the Complexities of Compliance: Val Cannon, Ocean Guardian
    • MARPOL Annex 6 Challenge: Nick Confuorto, CROE
    • MARPOL Annex 5 Challenge: Giorgos Kyriazis, P Ship Systems
    • Ballast Water Technology: Giles Candy, Executive Business Development – Ballast Water, Scienco/FAST

  • 1000 EDT: Digitalization & Cyber- Risks and Rewards- Hosted by HudsonAnalytix
    • Host: Max Bobys, Vice President, HudsonCyber
    • Anchor: Alexis Lemon-Zakou, GENCO 
    • Digital Benefits and Risks: Laurie Eve, Director Retail, Inmarsat
    • Assessing Cyber Risk: Chronis Kapalidis, HudsonCyber
    • In the Trenches: Alex Soukhanov, Master Mariner/Managing Director, MoranCber
    • Automation: Päivi Brunou, Wärtsilä

  • 1100 EDT: Safety on the High Seas- Crew Welfare, Policies and more- Hosted by Bahamas Maritime Authority
    • Host: Tom Jenkins, Bahamas Maritime Authority
    • Anchor: Mark O’Neil, CEO, Columbia Shipmanagement
    • Safety Policies: Captain Matthew Edwards, USCG
    • Industry Action for Seafarers: Philip Eastell, Founder, CSSS
    • Mariner Welfare: Paul Rosenblum, President, NAMMA
    • Crew Change: Guy Platten, International Chamber of Shipping

  • Closing: Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

Plenary DAY 1

Monday, October 12th

LIVE! & Interactive News Segments

  • 0800: Coffee & Booth Networking

  • 0900: Opening & Welcome: Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 0915: News Update: Arlie Sterling, Marsoft- State of the Industry

  • 0930: 20/20 News Segment A- The Decade of Decarbonization- Hosted by ABS
    • Chief Correspondent: Keegan Plaskon, Director, Regional Business Development, ABS 
    • Benchmarks for the Planet and Industry – Global Maritime Forum: Keith Dawe, Cargill
    • Legislative Measures- IMO/USCG: Jeff Lantz, USCG
    • Industry Approaches: Captain Anuj Chopra, RightShip
    • Shipping’s Realities: Kirsi Tikka, Independent Director Ardmore Shipping and Pacific Basin Shipping 
    • Shipping’s Future: Alexander Saverys, CMB Group

  • 1030: 20/20 News Special Feature- Technical Options for Navigating the Future: Recap of Deep Dives
    • Host: Carleen Lyden Walker, SHIPPINGInsight
    • Fleet Management Optimization Strategies- OPex, CapEx, Routing, Efficiency and more- Chris Watson, KVH 
    • Fuel & Bunkering – Dr. Ram Vis, Founder and President, Viswa Group
    • Energy Alternatives- Sergio Garcia, DNV GL 
    • Regulatory Compliance Challenges. . . and Solutions- Peter Gianopulos, President, ASR
    • Digitalization & Cyber- Risks and Rewards – Max Bobys, Vice President, HudsonCyber
    • Safety on the High Seas – Crew Welfare, Policies and more- Tom Jenkins, Bahamas Maritime Authority
    • Shipowner Perspective- Rob Hughes, COO, Genco Shipping and Trading Ltd

  • 1115: Commerical Break

  • 1145: 20/20 News Segment C – Decade of Defense- Hosted by Inmarsat


    20/20 Interview with ADM Thad Allen, USCG (Ret), HudsonAnalytix
    With each passing decade, the world gets more dangerous.  Shipping is faced with multiple threats:  pandemics, geo-political forces, cyber, piracy, and economic security.  How is a company to navigate these choppy waters?

    • 20/20 News Special Feature- Chief Correspondent- Mark Warner, Director Maritime, Inmarsat
    • Risk Management- Boriana Farrer, The American Club
    • Cyber- Dr. Will Perez, Moran Cyber
    • Crisis Management- Jim Lawrence, MTI Network
    • Bud Darr, MSC
    • Parker Harrison, Crowley Maritime Corporation

  • 1245: Conference Conclusion: Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • EXHIBITION and NETWORKING SESSIONS
  • 1300 – 1800: Partner Booth Visits

  • 1300 – 1700: Networking Sessions

  • 1800 – 1900: Celebrity Karaoke
    • Featuring: Dr. Ram Vis, Joe Hughes, Sotirios Mamalis, RDML Mark Buzby and RDML Jack Buono in a duet, USCG Academy Chorus, Chuck Banks, Alicia Smalls, Enrico Picozza and more!

Plenary DAY 2

Tuesday, October 13th

LIVE! & Interactive News Segments

  • 0800: Coffee and Booth Networking

  • 0900: Opening and Welcome: Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 0910: 20/20 News Segment B- Decade of Digitalization- Hosted by KVH
    • 20/20 Interview – Frank Coles, Wallem Group

  • 0930: 20/20 News Special Feature: Chief Correspondent, Elizabeth Jackson, CMO and Sr. VP of Strategy, KVH
    • Accountability- Aziz Bamik, General Manager, GTT North America
    • Communications- Mark Warner, Director Maritime, Inmarsat
    • Efficiency- Tobias Gröger, Team Leader Sales Shipping, America, StormGeo
    • IoT- Mark Woodhead, Executive VP, KVH
    • Sanjam Gupta, Sitar Shipping

  • 1015: Commerical Break

  • 1030: 20/20 News Segment D- The Decade of Decisions Hosted by: Bahamas Maritime Authority
    There is a “new normal” facing shipping today which needs to be addressed in order to be successful moving forward.  Public demands for ESG are getting a response, warnings about climate change are being heard, lending practices are changing, technology is advancing, and other impacts.  Are these threats for shipping or opportunity?

      • 20/20 News Special Feature- Chief Correspondent- Captain Steve Bomgardner, Bahamas Maritime Authority
      • Chris Aversano, CMA President and Q88
      • Michael Parker, Poseidon Principles 
      • Michael Webber, Co-Founder, Webber Research & Advisory
      • Sotirios Mamalis, Manager of Global Sustainability – Fuels & Technology, ABS
      • Joe Hughes, The American Club and Chairman, NAMEPA
      • Jeff Pribor, CFO, International Seaways

  • 1115: 20/20 Special Presentation- Shipowner Panel- Hosted by Cayman Registry
    • Host: Peter Southgate, Cayman Registry
    • Anchor: Sherice Arman, Maples 
    • Jan-Willem Van den Dijssel, Cargill
    • Angela Chao, Foremost Group
    • Jones Alexandre Barros Soares, Petrobras
    • Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group
  • 1230: Conference Conconclusion: Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • EXHIBITION and NETWORKING SESSIONS
  • 1245-1800: Partner Booth Visits

  • 1400-1700: Networking Sessions

  • 1800-1900: Celebrity Stand up Comedy Night
    • Headliners include: Joe Hughes, Bahbara Waters, CMA Presidential Debate, Kaileen Creamer, and more!

Plenary DAY 3

Wednesday, October 14th

LIVE! & Interactive News Segments

  • 0800: Coffee and Booth Networking

  • 0900: Opening and Welcome: Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 0905: 20/20 Opening Keyonote: Leaning into the Future: Christopher Wiernicki, Chairman, President and CEO of American Bureau of Shipping

  • 0920: SHIPPINGInsight 20/20 News Segment E- The Decade of Disruption- Hosted by Surveys & Forecasts
    Today’s shipping industry is presented with an array of new technologies, operational practices and opportunities.  With change comes risk.  How do maritime executives discern what will work for them, and how they can optimize the opportunity?  What will shipping look like?

    • 20/20 News Special Feature- Chief Correspondent, Rob Walker, Surveys & Forecasts 
    • Cynthia Hudson, HudsonAnalytix
    • Joe Gross, D’Amico
    • Peter Hadjipateras, Dorian LPG
    • Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen, DNV GL
    • Graham Westgarth, V. Group


  • 1015: Commerical Break

  • 1030: SHIPPINGInsight’s SHARK TANK: The Decade of Discovery Hosted by SeaAhead
    • 20/20 News Special Feature – Chief Correspondent: Mark Huang, Co-Founder and Managing Director, SeaAhead
    • Sharks:
      • Rob Quartel, NTELX
      • Rich Pruitt, Carnival Cruise Line
      • James Thomas, T&M
      • Kevin Humphreys, Wärtsilä
      • Nikos Petrakakos, Ursus Maritime Capital
      • Tony Backos, Bluewater Acquisition
      • Marina Hadjipateras, TrailMix Ventures 
    • Chum:
      • John Carroll, CEO, Purify Fuel
      • Brent Perry, CEO, Sterling PBES
      • Carl Fischer- sHYp 
      • David Ward, Adaptive Surface Technologies
      • Charlie Bogue, Wind+Wing Technologies
      • Deepanker Mahajan, CEO, Spoolify

    • SHIPPINGInsight 20/20 Innovation Award hosted by Carleen Lyden Walker, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 1145: 20/20 Special Presentation: Karrie Trauth, Head of Shipping and Maritime Americas, Shell Maritime “A Vision for the Decade”

  • 1215: Closing Remarks- Angus Campbell, Director Energy Projects, Schulte Group / Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight

  • 1230-1800: Partner Booth Visits

BONUS FEATURES DAILY

  • Afternoon workshops each conference day available based on partner level
  • Push notifications to attend events
  • Interactive booths with partners and exhibitors

Three Days Not to be Missed!

Sign-Up for Updates

We'll send you periodic updates about the conference.

Questions?

Give us a call or email us for more information...

Back To Top
×Close search
Search